#1 2016-02-24 12:17:22

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Screen Splash

Hi David,

How did I create screen splash after I have added landscape and portrait images?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2016-02-24 12:32:55

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello Ade,

In fact what you need to do is choose the splash screens. App Builder prepares for you various splash screen images in different sizes and for various platforms. Also App Builder take care and require the appropiate Cordova's plugins in the Batch files. I don't know if this can help you or what.

Online

#3 2016-02-24 12:39:42

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

David wrote:

Hello Ade,

In fact what you need to do is choose the splash screens. App Builder prepares for you various splash screen images in different sizes and for various platforms. Also App Builder take care and require the appropiate Cordova's plugins in the Batch files. I don't know if this can help you or what.

I have added the appropriate images and I compile the file but there is no screen splash display at the beginning of loading the app.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.

Offline

#4 2016-02-24 12:59:59

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello Ade,

Assert you save the application after adding the splash screen images. Assert also the "Create a Cordova config file" are also checked. Then build (not debug) the application (press F8) and take a look at the "*_Compiled\res\screens\" directory. App Builder copy in that directory the splash screen images.

If everything is well the splash screen must be show. If they do not work, then take a look at the images you are using. Maybe these are too small or something? Try with other images...

Online

#5 2016-02-24 13:06:23

datadon
Member
Registered: 2015-04-23
Posts: 108

Re: Screen Splash

Not sure if this is relavent but I found that I had to provide the images at exactly the size as stipulated in the help section for splash screens.   I tried with smaller image size and could not get it to work.  Also on my android phone, the splash screen only shows up on the first run of the app.  After that it is not there until the op system removes the app from memory and then you can run it again and it will show up.  I am not positive this is how it all works at all but it is my best guess for now.

Offline

#6 2016-02-24 13:24:24

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello all,

Thanks Donald for your help. I am not sure if the images must be provided in the exactly size the "tip" says. In fact I test here with images about 512x512 pixels and they works like expected. We need to think that App Builder resizes our original images to adapt it into various platforms, then, IMHO there is not an specific image size.

Probably it's a combination of things. If we choose the images for the splash screen, we need to save the application. After that, we need to build the application (F8) and not debug it (CTRL+F9), since the debug operation do not create the images (because they are not needed at that time).

About your application "background" question, certainly, at least in Android, the application's splash screen are show when the application starts from scratch, and not when the user just back to our application from other.

Online

#7 2016-02-24 13:36:06

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

Hi,
Regarding the image sizes there are exact size as mentioned.

Even at run time mode there is no splash screen.

I think there is something wrong somewhere.

Where I don't know.

Help!

Offline

#8 2016-02-24 13:38:56

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello Ade,

Are you take a look at the directory I mentioned above (*_Compiled\res\screens\) and the splash screen images exists? If so, take a look at the generated Batch file and assert they contains the appropiate instructions to require the Cordova's splash screen plugin. When you build the application with Cordova, take care to the console's messages: maybe we can get some information from there.

Online

#9 2016-02-24 13:45:29

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

David wrote:

Hello Ade,

Are you take a look at the directory I mentioned above (*_Compiled\res\screens\) and the splash screen images exists? If so, take a look at the generated Batch file and assert they contains the appropiate instructions to require the Cordova's splash screen plugin. When you build the application with Cordova, take care to the console's messages: maybe we can get some information from there.

Hi David,

Thanks for your quick reply.

The images are existing eg. land-hdpi.png etc.

Do you mean this?

REM Created by App Builder v2016.75
REM More information at [url]http://www.davidesperalta.com/[/url]

@ECHO OFF
CLS

REM Add the Android platform for our app
CALL cordova platform add android

REM Add the Whitelist plugin for our app
CALL cordova plugin add cordova-plugin-whitelist

REM Add the Network plugin for our app
CALL cordova plugin add cordova-plugin-network-information

REM Build our app for the Android platform
CALL cordova build --release android

REM Pause the script execution, so we can view the script results
PAUSE

Offline

#10 2016-02-24 13:53:17

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello,

Well. What I means is to show the console results, that is, the messages which appear once you execute such BAT file. I think the problem is you need to delete the "_Compiled" directory Ade, the "Batch" file must appear like the below one:

REM Created by App Builder v2016.75
REM More information at http://www.davidesperalta.com/

@ECHO OFF
CLS

REM Add the Android platform for our app
CALL cordova platform add android

REM Add the Whitelist plugin for our app
CALL cordova plugin add cordova-plugin-whitelist

REM Add the Splashscreen plugin for our app
CALL cordova plugin add cordova-plugin-splashscreen

REM Build our app for the Android platform
CALL cordova build android

REM Pause the script execution, so we can view the script results
PAUSE

Note the addition of the splash screen plugin. Then:

1º Choose your images.

2º Save the application.

3º Check the Create Cordova config.

4º Delete your current compiled directory

5º Build (not debug) your application.

6º Your Batch file must appear like the above one.

Online

#11 2016-02-24 14:06:30

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

Hi David,

I followed your instruction but no cordova plugin added.

Offline

#12 2016-02-24 16:02:57

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello Ade,

Start with an empty application. I can't reproduce the problem here, that is, the splash screens works for me...

Online

#13 2016-02-24 20:44:43

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

Hi,
No luck yet. I did it manually and it work.
I think the issue is on checkbox for Cordova plugin inside AppBuilder.

Offline

#14 2016-02-24 20:48:17

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello,

Yes; I note something rare here Ade. I will investigate a litle more and tell you something.

Please, sorry for the inconveniences.

Online

#15 2016-02-26 13:07:32

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Hello to all,

Update your AB copies. The error which cause the Batch files for Cordova doesn't include the Splash Screen plugin has been fixed Donald, probably this error also caused your problems with the Splash Screen, so you can try with other images.

Online

#16 2016-02-26 22:01:47

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

Hi David,
Thanks for the update. I have updated mine but I have not test it.

Offline

#17 2016-02-28 16:41:10

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

edunt wrote:

Hi David,
Thanks for the update. I have updated mine but I have not test it.

You're welcome! smile

Online

#18 2016-02-29 22:56:10

edunt
Member
Registered: 2015-12-21
Posts: 258

Re: Screen Splash

Hi,
I have tested it and it is working as expected.
Thanks

Offline

#19 2016-02-29 22:56:45

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: Screen Splash

Always thanks you Ade. smile

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB


Copyright ©2018 DecSoft. All rights reserved.