#1 2017-02-24 09:52:30

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

[solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hi there,

as UI may vary on different apps, i take my ideas from existing ones, if it could fit my needs.
So i use bluemail as my mail client.

This uses an swipe effect on the mails in the list to show up buttons with functionality for the corresponding email.
I like that approach, and asked myself if this is possible with appbuilder.

Here an link to an example video i've made on my phone

thanks and regards
Antonio

Last edited by Antonio.Cambule (2017-02-28 14:09:23)

Offline

#2 2017-02-24 09:56:29

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Certainly right now only the app's views have an "SwipeLeft" and "SwipeRight" events. Please, let me to take a look to get this events in other controls too. I will inform here about any progress.

Offline

#3 2017-02-24 10:18:09

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Real cool!

Offline

#4 2017-02-24 11:33:51

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Two things to consider here. First of all, please, upgrade your AB trial copy. I added the new SwipeLeft and SwipeRight events into the HTML and the Report controls. The Report control also have now the RowSwipeLeft and RowSwipeRight events. Finally I also add the new "Report18" sample who shown these last events usage.

GhHrUTK.gif

The other thing is about the possible "copy of other controls" in AB. Certainly we can't get availables all the controls that may we can see in other applications. It's normal, and, not all are disadvantages. For example, a control like what you shown in the above video, is probably a native control, who means that can only works in one platform. Other platforms probably need other "similar" native control.

But we in AB uses controls that can works in all the possible platforms, so, may we can't have all the controls or native controls, but the controls who we have can works without changes in all the possible platforms. This is something to take in consideration, since we can't said the same if talking about native controls. They are good, but works only in the platform in which are intented for use.

Please, let me know if you have any further question Antonio.

Offline

#5 2017-02-24 13:39:43

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Wow, that's awesome.

I didn't mean to copy controls.
I wanted to tell where i take my ideas from and ask if it would be possible to have such an functionality,
not the entire control and look a like.
I fully understand that we act on a html and scripting plattform to maintain cross-compatibility.
I think i've got an idea how to implement it, that i get a similar functionality like asked.
And that is great.

I know i ask a lot without having bought AB but i will do it briefly.

Great Support, thanks
Antonio

Offline

#6 2017-02-24 13:43:24

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Antonio.Cambule wrote:

Wow, that's awesome.

I didn't mean to copy controls.
I wanted to tell where i take my ideas from and ask if it would be possible to have such an functionality,
not the entire control and look a like.
I fully understand that we act on a html and scripting plattform to maintain cross-compatibility.
I think i've got an idea how to implement it, that i get a similar functionality like asked.
And that is great.

I know i ask a lot without having bought AB but i will do it briefly.

Great Support, thanks
Antonio

Don't worry at all! I talk about the native controls just for your information and maybe for others interested users. On the other hand, take all the time you need to try App Builder or any of my software!

My software trial versions are not limited in features nor time, so anybody can try it with the fully characteristics availables and without worries about the time they need, and, always using the latest releases.

So don't worry at all: the point is that you get the program useful and can get something good from their usage. If so I am more than happy, if not, well... fortunatelly out there are too many tools to be tried! smile

Offline

#7 2017-02-24 13:55:00

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Thank you a loot. I really appreciate your kind doing business. And for that (but not only, i really like AB), i've just purchased it ;-).
And i can tell... i've tried to use some (a lot of the other) tools. The most of these kind are online tools. When it comes to native (like using cordova) then 50% fall down, they simply have no implementation for it.
And for the rest...The prices (per month) aren't affordable
and at the lowest price structure you get only community support. hmm

So I'm very happy to be a new customer here big_smile

Offline

#8 2017-02-24 13:56:45

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Is it possible to get out the "Top" of the current Record in the ReportData Control?

Offline

#9 2017-02-24 13:58:37

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Thanks very much for your kindly words sir. And about your last question, please, can you explain me a little more what you means by "the Top of the current Record"? Thanks!

Offline

#10 2017-02-24 14:00:33

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

In order to perform a swipe in from right or left, I want top have the Y Coordinate of the current record

Offline

#11 2017-02-24 14:10:29

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Yes; in the Report's control's "RowClick", "RowSwipeLeft" and "RowSwipeRight" events we have available the information about the record who is "clicked" or "swiped". Additionally we have also available the "index" of the record in these events. You can take a look at the "Report14" sample to view a possible use of the "RowClick" event.

I also modified the refered sample (in fact just copy the code from the "RowClick" event) to do the same but using one of the "Swipe" events and you can download it from here: SwipeReport.zip.

6hI1TP4.gif

Please, let me know if you have any further question Antonio.

Offline

#12 2017-02-24 14:27:13

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

That's good i need that too ;-)

But i meant:

The Y-Coordinate of the swiped row.
I need that to adjust the Top Property of the container control that i want to swipe in, like you do in the SwipeMenu Samples.

Offline

#13 2017-02-24 14:29:31

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Antonio.Cambule wrote:

That's good i need that too ;-)

But i meant:

The Y-Coordinate of the swiped row.
I need that to adjust the Top Property of the container control that i want to swipe in, like you do in the SwipeMenu Samples.

Before continue in that way... maybe you want to remove the record? If so, and, if you remove it from the Report's Data variable, then the record dissapear from the Report control without our intervention. Do you need something like this? Anyway I think we can get the coordinates if we wanted... but I am not sure how this can be really useful if you can achieve it using the remove record from the Data way. What do you think about?

P.S. Additionally, you can also move the record around the Report's Data variable: any changes in that variable are reflected in the Report control automatically.

Offline

#14 2017-02-24 14:37:29

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

You are right, if i use it just for a single event like remove current record or move record to another position, then it's ok.
Probably i do not need more right now.

My idea was to swipe in a Container with some buttons in it to provide further functionality on that record. In that case i would need the coordinate, but you are right. Right now i do not need that functionality

Offline

#15 2017-02-24 14:47:50

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

We can always use the control's "Event" variable, in this case the Report's "Event" variable in order to give information about the element implied in the event. For example, just add the below line into the "RowSwipeRight" event of the modified sample I attached above:

Console "[Report1.Event]" "info"

Now run the application in Firefox, for example, open the Developer Console (press F12) and then look at the "Event" object that you can see. They contains lot of information in form of variables like you can see in the below image:

hUYTMtZ.png

Maybe you can use that information to get what you wanted, but, take care, since some of them can be only available in certain browsers and not in others.

P.S. I receive your purchase order right now Antonio, please, let me know to prepare the right stuff and then I will contact you via email. Thanks very much for your trust and your purchase. I really hope App Builder can do something useful for you!

Offline

#16 2017-02-27 18:16:42

Antonio.Cambule
Member
Registered: 2017-02-19
Posts: 38

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hi David,

one last question on this one. How to get lets say ClientY to use in AB?
I couldn't figure out.

thanks
Antonio

Offline

#17 2017-02-27 18:23:43

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: [solved]: Is it possible to have a swipe control?

Hello Antonio,

Antonio.Cambule wrote:

Hi David,

one last question on this one. How to get lets say ClientY to use in AB?
I couldn't figure out.

thanks
Antonio

If you say, for example, that you want to know the "client Y" position in which an user click or tap a view, then you must use the View's event variable in a way like this:

AlertBox "[View1.Event.clientY]" "info"

All the controls (and views) includes an "Event" variable, which offer to us information like this.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB


Copyright ©2018 DecSoft. All rights reserved.