#1 2016-11-30 10:48:10

Kasito
Banned
Registered: 2016-08-05
Posts: 58

How to feed a Select control depending on what is choosed in another

I have two select controls and want if I select State then the second should pupulate with the appropriate cities, so that a user can select from the list.

These controls can be Dropdown or select control I don't mind, but just to achieve the above.  Pls. Friends how do I do that?

I'm afraid to think of Functions,  since I have not started using it. 


Thanks.

Last edited by Kasito (2016-11-30 10:50:20)

Offline

#2 2016-11-30 11:42:29

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: How to feed a Select control depending on what is choosed in another

Hello Kasito,

In fact both Select and Dropdown controls plays with Array variables (as well other controls like MultiSelect, Typeahead, etc.). The Select control have a "Change" event, and, on the other hand, the Dropdown control have a "Click" and "ItemClick" events. Then I think that is all what we need to achieve what you wanted Kasito.

I prepare a simple application sample that shows how to feed a Select control depending on the choice in another Select control. The sample also shows how we can use the ParseVariables action as a convenient way to prepare Array variables in a quick way. Of course such Arrays can also become from other sources like app's files, remote files, databases, etc.

bSRZqRR.gif

You must update your App Builder copy in order to take a look at the new "Select2" application sample.

Offline

#3 2016-12-01 06:52:17

Kasito
Banned
Registered: 2016-08-05
Posts: 58

Re: How to feed a Select control depending on what is choosed in another

I have updated my AB copy but cannot find the Select2.     I thought you have already ncluded it befor asking me to update, physically I didnt see changes to the version I'm using. 

And I will appreciate if you give me tips on how to do this.  The learning process is usually not easy.

Thanks.

Offline

#4 2016-12-01 06:57:53

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,657
Website

Re: How to feed a Select control depending on what is choosed in another

Hello Kasito,

Kasito wrote:

I have updated my AB copy but cannot find the Select2.     I thought you have already ncluded it befor asking me to update, physically I didnt see changes to the version I'm using. 

And I will appreciate if you give me tips on how to do this.  The learning process is usually not easy.

Thanks.

The new sample "Select2" is included in the current release. You must open the "Menu -> File -> Samples" dialog and you can search for it. On the other hand, what more explaination you need about this in addition of the sample itself? Do you have some specific questions about?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB


Copyright ©2018 DecSoft. All rights reserved.