#1 2016-06-07 16:27:44

karmacomposer
Member
From: Wesley Chapel, Florida
Registered: 2016-05-04
Posts: 84
Website

My dropdowns erase data once chosen - how to stop that?

I have two dropdowns.  When you select an item, the dropdown goes blank and I have to force a reset of the view to make them come back to normal.

What is the proper way to use dropdown controls so the choice made is clear and shown on screen and nothing has to be done to re-use the drop down control?

Mike

Offline

#2 2016-06-07 17:05:48

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: My dropdowns erase data once chosen - how to stop that?

Hello Mike,

Are you take a look at the DropDown app sample included by App Builder? Certainly you can't see such described behaviour... so the problem may is in your own application.

Offline

#3 2016-06-07 17:12:14

karmacomposer
Member
From: Wesley Chapel, Florida
Registered: 2016-05-04
Posts: 84
Website

Re: My dropdowns erase data once chosen - how to stop that?

May I send you my app and you see what's wrong?

Mike

Offline

#4 2016-06-07 17:16:29

David
Admin
From: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2015-04-21
Posts: 1,660
Website

Re: My dropdowns erase data once chosen - how to stop that?

Hello Mike,

Can you send me a sample app? I don't have the time to study an entire application right now. Are you take a look at the DropDown application sample? They works for you?

Offline

#5 2016-06-07 17:28:44

karmacomposer
Member
From: Wesley Chapel, Florida
Registered: 2016-05-04
Posts: 84
Website

Re: My dropdowns erase data once chosen - how to stop that?

Truthfully. there is not much to the app.  I am sure you can spot what's wrong in seconds.

Mike

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB


Copyright ©2018 DecSoft. All rights reserved.